North Texas Falls to Western Kentucky 70-59

Filed under Game Recap on February 8th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Western Kentucky 27 43 70 +2.0
  North Texas 24 35 59 -2.0
Thu, Feb 07 2013, 07:30 PM CST

UNT Coliseum
Denton, TX
Attendance: 3,528
TV: TXA-21

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Thursday, February 7th, North Texas took on Western Kentucky and lost in front of the home crowd against the Hilltoppers 70-59 in conference play. With the loss, the Mean Green remain winless against Western Kentucky this season at 0-2. Tony Mitchell picked up a double-double in a losing effort with 14 points and 13 rebounds. Alzee Williams had a game-high 17 points. For the Hilltoppers, Jamal Crook finished with 14 points and six rebounds. The next game will be on Saturday, February 9th when North Texas (8-17, 3-11 Sun Belt) hosts Florida International (13-10, 8-6 Sun Belt).


WKU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AJamal Crook271463111
AGeorge Fant341481133
B+Brandon Harris221041000
B+O`Karo Akamune13821101
BT.J. Price35943011
BAleksejs Rostov15451002
BKevin Kaspar22622100
C+Kene Anyigbo11230010
DCaden Dickerson15310002
-Stephon Drane6000000
UNT PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ATony Mitchell2814130102
B+Alzee Williams381711000
BJordan Williams371560000
BRoger Franklin331271202
D+P.J. Hardwick33054005
DKeith Coleman17120011
-C. Overlander7000000
-N. Stojilkovic7000001

North Texas Game Notes:
  • Tony Mitchell accounted for 33.3% of the team's rebounds.
  • Jordan Williams has 6 straight double-digit point games.
  • This is the 12th game at home this season--UNT has a 0.8 average scoring margin against opponents at home.
  • North Texas has lost 100% of the time this season (0-4) after recording 3 or fewer steals.
  • When the opposition records 70 or more total points this season, North Texas has lost 100% of the time (0-14).

Western Kentucky Game Notes:
  • George Fant has led the team in scoring 3 times and in rebounding 7 times in 24 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Preview
Creighton
Game Recap
Vs2
Recap Notes
Vs2
Boxscore
Vs2
North Texas (5-4) Battles Creighton (9-3)North Texas Gets Win over Langston 78-65Langston vs North Texas: Recap NotesLangston vs North Texas: Boxscore



Season Preview: UNT should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Conference USA Standings

OverallConf
1 Southern Miss 29-7 13-3
1 Louisiana Tech 29-8 13-3
1 MTSU 24-9 13-3
1 Tulsa 21-13 13-3
5 Texas-El Paso 23-11 12-4
6 Old Dominion 18-18 9-7
7 Tulane 17-17 8-8
8 UAB 18-13 7-9
8 Charlotte 17-14 7-9
8 FIU 15-16 7-9
 11North Texas 16-16 6-10
12 East Carolina 17-17 5-11
12 FAU 10-22 5-11
14 Marshall 11-22 4-12
14 UTSA 8-22 4-12
16 Rice 7-23 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#20 Muhammed Ahmed Jr F 6-7 215
#1 M. Aniefiok Jr G/F 6-5 212
#10 Chris Campbell Jr G 6-3 185
#11 Jeremy Combs Fr F 6-7 182
#5 Todd Eaglin Jr G 5-10 171
#25 A. Flannigan Sr F 6-8 200
#42 Jacob Gross Fr G 6-4 190
#3 DeAndre Harris So G 6-3 180
#4 J`Mychal Reese Jr G 6-1 173
#21 T.J. Taylor Sr G 6-3 215
#33 Colin Voss Sr F 6-7 240
#0 Carrington Ward Jr G 6-2 180
#22 Greg Wesley Fr F 6-7 190
#2 G. White-Pittman Fr G 6-2 206
#23 Jordan Williams Sr G 6-6 202